Our Services

Global Law Group handles international residence and citizenship migration. We assist clients in identifying specialists to facilitate their goal of obtaining permanent residence and/or citizenship in their preferred country through investment immigration.

Our Firm has extensive experience in handling immigration cases for multi-million dollar investors and foreign entrepreneurs desiring to establish commercial enterprises in the U.S via the Fifth Employment- Based Preference (EB-5) Immigrant Investor Program, where foreign investors must invest at least USD 1,000,000 (OR USD 500,000 in targeted employment area) and create 10 full-time positions.

Practice Areas:

Under section 203(b)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 10,000 immigrant visas per year are available to qualified individuals seeking to obtain permanent residence in the U.S. on the basis of their investment in a U.S. business. Permanent resident status under the EB-5 category is available to investors, either alone or coming with their spouse and unmarried children under the age of twenty-one(21). If an investor’s EB-5 petition is approved, the investor and dependents may apply for two-year conditional resident status. During the conditional period, the investor must continue to satisfy all EB-5 requirements in order to qualify for a removal of conditions. Permanent resident status is granted to the investor and dependents only if the petition to remove conditions is approved. Our firm has extensive experience in handling immigration cases for multi-million dollar investors and foreign entrepreneurs desiring to establish commercial enterprises in the U.S via the Fifth Employment- Based Preference (EB-5) Immigrant Investor Program, where foreign investors must invest at least USD 1,000,000 (OR USD 500,000 in targeted employment area) and create 10 full-time positions.
After the approval of an I-526 petition, and the granting of an EB-5 immigrant visa (if the immigrant investor is oversea) or the approval of an application for adjustment of status (if the immigrant investor is lawfully present in the United States), the immigrant investor will be granted conditional residence for two years. To remove the conditions and become a permanent resident of the United States, the immigrant investor may submit an I-829 petition within 90 days of his or her conditional green card expiration date. In accordance with INA (“Immigration and Nationality Act”) 216(c)(1)(A), and also as required by INA 216A(d) and 8 C.F.R. 216.6(a)(4), the immigrant investor must demonstrate that he or she has made and sustained a requisite investment in a U.S. new commercial enterprise, and has created at least ten full-time qualifying jobs during the conditional residence period. Conditions will be removed and permanent resident status will be granted to the immigrant investor and his or her dependents if the I-829 petition is approved.
Of the 10,000 EB-5 visas available annually, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) sets aside 3,000 for those who apply under a pilot program involving a USCIS-designated “Regional Center.” A Regional Center is designation of an entity, organization, or agency as such by the USCIS that focuses on a specific geographic area within the U.S. and seeks to promote its economic growth through increased export sales, improved regional productivity, creation of new jobs, or increased domestic capital investment.
Donec tellus massa, tristique sit amet condimentum vel, facilisis quis sapien.
An L-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa available to employees of an international company with offices in both the United States and abroad. The visa allows such foreign workers to relocate to the company's US office after working abroad for the company for at least one continuous year within the previous three years prior to the filing of the L-1 visa application. The U.S. and non-U.S. employers must be related in one of four ways: parent and subsidiary; branch and headquarters; sister companies owned by a mutual parent; or affiliates directly or indirectly owned by the same shareholder (individual or company, usually owning 50% or more).
An EB-1C visa is an immigrant employment-based, first-preference visa for a multinational executive or manager. A multinational executive or manager is eligible for an immigrant visa or a green card if he or she has been employed outside the U.S. in a managerial or executive capacity for at least one of the three years immediately preceding the filing of the petition.
According to Immigration & Nationality Act 203(b)(1)(A), an Alien of Extraordinary Ability, or EB-1A, classification applies to alien who has extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim, and alien’s achievements have been recognized in the field through extensive documentation. The alien must prove that he/she will continue to pursue work in the area of extraordinary ability in the U.S. and prove that his/her work is of substantial and prospective benefit to U.S. Persons of extraordinary ability may become permanent residents without undergoing the labor certification process. In fact, such persons do not need an employer to submit a petition to USCIS on their behalf since they are permitted to “self-petition.”